ARM Purification

IQE

12 March 2020

Open Eye Consortium makes available single-mode spec to public, and multi-mode draft spec to participating members

The Open Eye Consortium multi-source agreement (Open Eye MSA) has announced the availability of its 53Gbps single-mode specification to the general public, which defines the requirements for 53Gbps-per-lane analog PAM-4 solutions for 50G SFP, 100G DSFP, 100G SFP-DD, 200G QSFP and 400G QSFP-DD and OSFP single-mode modules in data-center applications.

The Open Eye MSA aims to accelerate the adoption of PAM-4 optical interconnects scaling to 50Gbps, 100Gbps, 200Gbps and 400Gbps by expanding on existing standards to enable optical module implementations using less complex, lower-cost, lower-power and optimized analog clock & data recovery (CDR)-based architectures in addition to existing digital signal processing (DSP) architectures.

Live and online Interoperability demonstrations of products based on the new specification were showcased during the Optical Networking and Communication Conference & Exhibition (OFC 2020) in San Diego.

Further, the Open Eye MSA has announced the draft of its multi-mode specification available to its members for comments, with general availability to the public targeted for release in Fall 2020.

Finally, the Open Eye MSA has added six new contributing members: Broadex Technologies, HiLight Semiconductor, Renesas, Sicoya, TE Connectivity and Trumpf.

MACOM and Semtech Corp initiated the formation of the Open Eye MSA, with 34 current members in Promoter and Contributing membership classes.

Promoters include: Applied Optoelectronics Inc., Cambridge Industries Group (CIG), Juniper Networks, Luxshare-ICT, MACOM, Mellanox Technologies, Molex, and Semtech Corp.

Contributors include: Accelink, Anritsu, Broadex Technologies, Cloud Light Technology, ColorChip, Fujitsu Optical Components, HiLight Semiconductor, InnoLight, Inopticals, Keysight Technologies, Marvell, Maxim Integrated, MultiLane, O-Net, Optomind, Renesas, SAMTEC, Sicoya, Source Photonics, Tektronix, TRUMPF and four more members.

See related items:

Open Eye Consortium members get 53Gbps-per-lane single-mode spec for fully analog PAM-4 data-center applications

Open Eye MSA formed to speed adoption of 50-400Gbps PAM4 data-center interconnects based on CDR architectures

Tags: Optical transceivers 400G

Visit: www.openeye-msa.org

RSS

Temescal