ARM Purification

IQE

11 March 2020

MACOM extends TIA portfolio spanning 100-800G

MACOM Technology Solutions Inc of Lowell, MA, USA (which makes semiconductors, components and subassemblies for analog RF, microwave, millimeter-wave and photonic applications) has announced the availability of two new transimpedance amplifiers (TIAs) optimized for use in optical networking applications ranging from 100Gbps DR1 to 800Gbps DR8 and FR8, available now in flip-chip and wire-bonding packaging options for fast, flexible deployment in QSFP, QSFP-DD and OSFP optical modules.

The rapid evolution to single-lane 100G and multiple-lane 200G, 400G and 800G connectivity is increasing demand for high-performance, power-efficient optical components needed to maximize bandwidth density in the Cloud data center. MACOM says that its extended TIA family, complemented by a comprehensive portfolio of seamlessly interoperable MACOM components, is helping customers accelerate this transition.

The MATA-05817 delivers low-noise performance of less than 2μA RMS typical and supports bandwidth up to 35GHz. The TIA supports high-throughput optical data links in a very low power profile, optimal for use in high-density optical data-center interconnects. The device is intended for 50G, 100G, 200G and 400G receivers using multi-level modulation such as PAM4.

The MATA-38134 is a quad 26/53GBaud linear PAM4 TIA with automatic gain control (AGC) and integrated AGC loop. The TIA consumes very little power and is primarily targeted at single-mode fiber applications. The TIA has 500μm anode-to-anode spacing, which allows customers to place two devices within the QSFP-DD form factor, enabling 800Gbps applications.

Both devices include RSSI for photo-alignment and power monitoring and I2C control of bandwidth, output amplitude, peaking, LOS, gain and other parameters.

Tags: M/A-COM

Visit: www.macom.com/opto

RSS

Temescal