, Ranovus launches 200G on-board optics and CFP2 direct-detect transceivers for 5G mobility and DCI applications



CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter


2 March 2018

Ranovus launches 200G on-board optics and CFP2 direct-detect transceivers for 5G mobility and DCI applications

© Semiconductor Today Magazine / Juno PublishiPicture: Disco’s DAL7440 KABRA laser saw.

Ranovus Inc of Ottawa, Canada and Mountain View, CA, USA (a developer and manufacturer of multi-terabit interconnect solutions for data-center and communications networks) has announced general availability of its 200G on-board optics and CFP2 optical transceiver solutions for 5G mobility and data-center interconnect (DCI) applications.

Also, Ranovus and Germany's ADVA Optical Networking are to give a demonstration of 400Gb/s transmission of direct-detect technology at 80km reach over Adva’s FSP 3000 open line system.

Ranovus’ portfolio is based on the company delivering a multi-wavelength quantum dot laser (QDL), ring resonator-based silicon photonic (SiP) modulators, driver ICs as well as receiver building blocks. Products are now in lab trials with multiple optical networking equipment vendors for 5G mobility and cloud infrastructure markets.

“Our demonstration will feature transmission of 400Gb/s in an FSP 3000 CloudConnect terminal and over 80km of standard single-mode fiber utilizing our open line system,” says Christoph Glingener, chief technology officer & chief operating officer at ADVA Optical Networking. “In partnership with Ranovus, we have made impressive progress to validate direct-detect technology as an effective way for data-center operators to lower their cost per bit and improve energy efficiency,” he adds.

“In today’s data-driven economy, the unprecedented growth in the data traffic cannot be efficiently addressed in terms of cost and power by yesterday’s technologies,” says Ranovus’ chairman & CEO Hamid Arabzadeh. “We are very excited to bring the next generation of scalable and miniaturized multi-wavelength quantum dot laser and silicon photonics platform technologies to support the data growth curve,” he adds. “After a series of successful trials over the last year we are pleased to announce the general availability of our product portfolio that enables scalable multi-terabits bandwidth connectivity in form factors that consume less power and are at a third the cost of coherent and half the cost of other PAM4 direct-detect transceivers per Gb/s.”

Highlights of Ranovus’ 200G CFP2 and Optical Engine product features include:

  • supporting DCI, metro access, 5G mobility and multi-access edge computing applications;
  • supporting transmission distances of 15km, 40km and 80km+;
  • platform capable of supporting the industrial temperature range;
  • offering 96 DWDM channels in the C-band now and L-band in the future;
  • supporting 1.6Tb/s 1RU shelf density;
  • form factor and compatible electrical interface with CFP2-DCO;
  • 56Gb/s PAM4 PHY with multiple programmable FEC options to optimize link performance; and
  • full diagnostics and self-monitoring capabilities to enable high-reliability networks.

“Our impressive product demonstration with ADVA includes transmission of live traffic over Ranovus’ on-board optics integrated into the FSP 3000 400G terminal, as well as Ranovus’ 200G CFP2 modules over the same physical layer for 80km of transmission distance.” says Saeid Aramideh, Ranovus’ co-founder and chief marketing & sales officer. “We would like to extend our gratitude to the team at ADVA for their tremendous support and partnership over the years to bring our innovation to market deployment.”

Ranovus is exhibiting in stand #6426 at the Optical Networking and Communication Conference & Exhibition (OFC 2018) in San Diego, CA, USA (11-15 March).

Tags: QD lasers Silicon photonics CFP2

Visit: www.ofcconference.org/

Visit: www.advaoptical.com

Visit: www.ranovus.com

See Latest IssueRSS Feed