, Applied Optoelectronics showcasing new technology at OFC

Temescal

Semigas

CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter

IQE

9 March 2018

Applied Optoelectronics showcasing new technology at OFC

© Semiconductor Today Magazine / Juno PublishiPicture: Disco’s DAL7440 KABRA laser saw.

In booth #2739 at the Optical Networking and Communication Conference & Exhibition (OFC 2018) in San Diego (13-15 March), Applied Optoelectronics Inc (AOI) of Sugar Land, TX, USA – a manufacturer of optical components, modules and equipment for fiber access networks in the Internet data-center, cable TV broadband, fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) and telecom markets – is showcasing its recently announced 100G single-lambda PAM4 (4-level pulse amplitude modulation) electro-absorption modulated laser (EML) and directly modulated laser (DML) and 400G and 200G transceiver product portfolios, i.e.

  • 400G product portfolio (4x100G QSFP-DD DR4, 4x100G QSFP-DD FR4, 8x50G QSFP-DD FR8, 8x50G QSFP-DD LR8);
  • 200G product portfolio (2x100G QSFP-DD AOC, 2x100G QSFP-DD SR4, 2x100G QSFP-DD PSM4, 2x100G QSFP-DD CWDM4);
  • 100G product portfolio (100G QSFP28 DR1);
  • laser technology (100G single-lambda PAM4 EML, 100G single-lambda PAM4 DML).

“By leveraging AOI’s unique in-house laser capabilities and manufacturing expertise, we are committed to being a leading provider of optical components, modules and equipment worldwide,” says founder & CEO Dr Thompson Lin. “At OFC, we are proud to not only showcase our next-generation transceiver product portfolio, but also to demonstrate the laser technology that will enable data rates up to 400G and beyond,” he adds.

In addition, AOI’s Mingshan Li is presenting a paper ‘Demonstration of 53.125Gb/s, CWDM, PAM-4, Directly Modulated Laser Transmission over 20km SMF’ in the ‘Open Systems and Modules’ session beginning at 8:15am on 12 March.

See related items:

Applied Optoelectronics launches 100G single-lambda PAM-4 electro-absorption modulated laser

Applied Optoelectronics announces 100Gbps per lambda PAM4 directly modulated lasers

Tags: 400G Optical transceivers

Visit: www.ofcconference.org/

Visit: www.ao-inc.com

Share/Save/Bookmark
See Latest IssueRSS Feed

AXT