, POET’s DenseLight subsidiary launches high-power 1310nm DFB lasers for 100G silicon photonics

Temescal

Semigas

CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter

IQE

6 September 2017

POET’s DenseLight subsidiary launches high-power 1310nm DFB lasers for 100G silicon photonics

POET Technologies Inc of San Jose, CA, USA —a designer and manufacturer of optoelectronic devices, including light sources, passive wave guides and photonic integrated circuits (PIC) for the datacom and telecom markets — says that its subsidiary DenseLight Semiconductors (which produces lasers for optical sensing applications) will start sampling high-power, continuous-wave 1310nm distributed feedback (DFB) lasers for 100G silicon photonics applications early in fourth-quarter 2017.

Also within this time frame, DenseLight will begin sampling long-wavelength 1650nm DFB lasers for the test & measurement, optical time domain reflectometry (OTDR) and photonics/biomedical sensing markets.
This series of DFB lasers is based on DenseLight’s proprietary indium phosphide (InP) multiple quantum well (MQW) technology, manufactured in Singapore.

These DFB lasers are the latest addition to POET’s product portfolio, which currently consists of superluminescent LEDs (SLEDs), gain chips, narrow-linewidth fiber Bragg grating (FBG) lasers, and integrated light modules.

With the ever-growing demand for more bandwidth, data-center operators are actively deploying low-cost, scalable, single-mode optics-based 100G transceiver solutions. Furthermore, the growing demand for bandwidth is driving the need for companies to deploy test & measurement systems that monitor the quality of networks.

In response to increasing customer requests, DenseLight has added a range of uncooled DFB lasers to its product portfolio, starting with high-power 1310nm lasers for silicon photonics applications and 1650nm lasers for test & measurement applications. DenseLight will introduce these lasers in either chip form or in multiple packaged configurations, offering optimum performance in a range of demanding applications, including datacoms, OTDR, distributed acoustic sensing (DAS) and spectroscopy (chemical and gas) detection.

The initial samples are expected to be at 1310nm and 1650nm, followed by 1625nm. Other standard wavelength ranges between 1270nm and 1670nm are expected to be available soon.

The high-power continuous-wave 1310nm DFBs are expected to generate peak power levels of 60mW across temperature, which is required for today's 100G silicon photonics applications.

DenseLight is exhibiting its suite of standard components for datacoms and sensing applications, as well as its 100G-compatible CWDM and LAN WDM multiplexing solutions, in booth 6001/6002 (hall 6) at the 19th China International Optoelectronic Optoelectronics Exposition (CIOE 2017) in Shenzhen (6-9 September).

Tags: POET

Visit: www.cioe.cn/en

Visit: www.denselight.com

Visit: www.poet-technologies.com

Share/Save/Bookmark
See Latest IssueRSS Feed

AXT

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player



CS Mantech