, Oclaro showcases portfolio of 25G, 100G, 200G and 400G components, line-side modules and transceivers

Temescal

Semigas

CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter

IQE

18 September 2017

Oclaro showcases portfolio of 25G, 100G, 200G and 400G components, line-side modules and transceivers

In booth #268 at the European Conference on Optical Communications (ECOC 2017) in Gothenburg, Sweden (18-20 September), Oclaro Inc of San Jose, CA, USA (which provides components, modules and subsystems for optical communications) has launched a line-up of 100G and 400G components and modules featuring the latest innovations in indium phosphide (InP) technology and photonic integration, providing increased bandwidth, smaller form factors and lower power dissipation.

“These products are key to delivering the speed, power consumption and faceplate density needed to meet the world’s explosive bandwidth demands,” says chief commercial officer Adam Carter.

Among Oclaro’s full portfolio of components and modules for 25G, 100G and 400G, products on display at ECOC include the following:

  • a 5x7-inch 400G single-wavelength coherent transponder featuring Ciena’s Waveserver 4Ai digital signal processor (DSP) chip;
  • an intradyne coherent receiver (ICR) and integrated coherent transmitter (ICT) operating at 64Gbaud;
  • an expanded portfolio of single-mode CFP2 transceivers supporting multiple link distances and bandwidths for the metro, long-haul, and data-center interconnect markets; and
  • a full suite of QSFP28 single-mode transceivers, including ones that support the new 4WDM MSA Group’s 10, 20 and 40km specifications.

Tags: Oclaro

Visit: www.ecocexhibition.com

Visit: www.oclaro.com

Share/Save/Bookmark
See Latest IssueRSS Feed

AXT