, Lumentum highlighting latest optical communications products at ECOC

Temescal

Semigas

CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter

IQE

19 September 2017

Lumentum highlighting latest optical communications products at ECOC

In booth #159 at the European Conference on Optical Communications (ECOC 2017) in Gothenburg, Sweden (18-20 September), optical and photonic optical component and subsystem maker Lumentum Holdings Inc of Milpitas, CA, USA is highlighting its latest optical communications products.

Datacom transceivers: Lumentum is exhibiting a wide array of optical transceivers including:

100G transceivers:

CFP2/CFP4 LR4: transceiver supporting links of up to 10km on duplex, single-mode fiber;
QSFP28 SR4: compact 100G transceiver supporting links of up to 100m on parallel multi-mode fiber;
QSFP28 SWDM4: compact 100G transceiver supporting links of up to 150m on duplex multi-mode fiber;
QSFP28 LR4: compact 100G transceiver supporting links of up to 10km on duplex single-mode fiber supporting both Ethernet and OTN rates;
QSFP28 CWDM4: compact 100G transceiver supporting links of up to 2km on duplex single-mode fiber;
4WDM-10, 20: compact 100G transceivers supporting links of up to 10km and 20km on duplex single-mode fiber, extending the reach of CWDM4 and LR4 platforms through the use of forward error correction (FEC) on the host card (supporting both Ethernet and OTN rates with a maximum power dissipation of 3.5W).

400G transceivers:

Lumentum is showcasing several 400G transceivers including QSFP-DD FR4, DR4, and OSFP FR4. The QSFP-DD and OSFP transceivers comply with the QSFP-DD multi-source agreement (MSA) and OSFP MSA, respectively. Hyper-scale data-center customers are looking to 400G to support the increasing demand for bandwidth-intensive applications. Lumentum says it is engaged with key customers to ensure that these solutions meet the requirements for this fast emerging, critical market.

High-speed optical modulators: Lumentum has a portfolio of Optical Internetworking Forum (OIF)-compliant Mach-Zehnder lithium niobate modulators supporting metro, regional and long-haul coherent networks. At ECOC, several modulators supporting 100G, 200G and 400G applications are on display. The firm is also actively engaged with both the OIF and customers to define next-generation modulators using both indium phosphide (InP) and silicon photonics (SiP) technologies needed to enable dense, high-performance modules for use in metro and data-center interconnect (DCI) applications.

TrueFlex Portfolio: Lumentum is continuing to advance its portfolio of next-generation TrueFlex optical transport solutions. Products showcased at ECOC include:

  • TrueFlex single-slot super transport blades: featuring the Micro 1x9, Micro Twin 1x9 and 1x35 Micro Twin WSS (wavelength-selective switch), optical channel monitor, switchable-gain preamp erbium-doped fiber amplifier (EDFA), and variable-gain booster EDFA.
  • TrueFlex multicast switch: featuring the Twin 4x4 multicast switch and the upgradeable Twin 4x16 switch, they leverage Lumentum’s single-slot line-card envelope that continues the industry benchmark for contentionless add/drop capacity and density.

Presentation in the Market Focus Theater (18 September, 3:50pm):

‘Next Generation CDC ROADM’ by Brian Smith of the CTO Office is reviewing the features and improvements needed for next-generation colorless, directionless and contentionless (CDC) reconfigurable optical add/drop multiplexer (ROADM), specifically the requirements placed on the CDC mux/demux, addressing the challenges associated with today’s multicast switches as the industry moves towards higher-capacity and higher-performance CDC ROADM networks.

Tags: Optical communications

Visit: www.ecocexhibition.com

Visit: www.lumentum.com

Share/Save/Bookmark
See Latest IssueRSS Feed

AXT

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player



CS Mantech