, Finisar demos first 100G QSFP28 eSWDM extended reach and 10G tunable BiDi transceivers, as well as 100G QSFP28 ER4f transceiver

Temescal

Semigas

CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter

IQE

18 September 2017

Finisar demos first 100G QSFP28 eSWDM extended reach and 10G tunable BiDi transceivers, as well as 100G QSFP28 ER4f transceiver

In booth #235 at the European Conference on Optical Communications (ECOC 2017) in Gothenburg, Sweden (18-20 September), fiber-optic communications component and subsystem maker Finisar Corp of Sunnyvale, CA, USA is demonstrating several products, including what it claims is the first 100G QSFP28 eSWDM4 transceiver offering the longest reach in the industry for multimode fiber (MMF), a 10G tunable BiDi transceiver for wireless, CATV and enterprise networks, a 100G QSFP28 ER4f transceiver supporting 40km 4WDM applications, and two new members of its optical instrumentation family.

100G QSFP28 eSWDM4 extended-reach transceiver demo

As a new member of its suite of extended-reach QSFP28 form-factor modules, the 100G QSFP28 eSWDM4 transceiver leverages Finisar’s SWDM4 technology and enables 200, 300 and 400m links at 100G data rates over OM3, OM4 and OM5 duplex multi-mode fiber (MMF), respectively. The module provides what is claimed to be the longest fiber reach among duplex MMF solutions in the industry for 100G QSFP28 Ethernet applications. Duplex MMF allows data-center operators to upgrade from 10G to 100G without installing additional fiber.

At ECOC, Finisar is demonstrating a QSFP28 eSWDM4 module transmitting live data over 300m of OM4 MMF connected to a receiving QSFP28 eSWDM4 module. A network tester will display an error-free link using forward error correction (FEC). The new transceiver offers what is claimed to be the industry’s most cost-effective 100G solution for 300m links. It interoperates with standard-reach 100G QSFP28 SWDM4 modules and can be used with existing duplex fiber infrastructure deployed for legacy applications, such as 10G.

10G tunable BiDi SFP+ transceiver demo

At ECOC, Finisar is introducing what is claimed to be the industry’s first tunable BiDi SFP+ transceiver for wireless and metro-access networks. The dual-band bidirectional DWDM architecture fits one pair of channels into a 100GHz band. It supports full C-band tunability with 40 bidirectional point-to-point links on a single fiber, increasing fiber capacity by a factor of 80 compared with ‘grey-optics’ traditionally used to serve these network applications. It can also be used within existing 100GHz DWDM fiber plants.

The dual-band bidirectional DWDM architecture uses standard C-band optics and 100GHz multiplexers and de-multiplexers without requiring cyclic AWG (arrayed waveguide grating) or L-band tunable lasers needed for conventional bidirectional DWDM solutions. In addition, it halves the number of patch cables, simplifying field installation costs with fewer connectors. The proposed tunable BiDi SFP+ transceiver is reckoned to be the most fiber efficient and lowest-cost 10G DWDM solution on the market for end-customers.

The live demo will include multiple tunable Bidi SFP+ modules supporting 40 bidirectional point-to-point links on a single fiber. A self-wavelength tuning feature using Finisar’s transceiver-to-transceiver digital optical communication (T2DOC) channel technology is also being demonstrated.

100G QSFP28 ER4f transceiver demo

As the newest member of Finisar’s suite of extended-reach 100G QSFP28 modules, the ER4f transceiver module enables 40km links at 100G data rates over duplex single-mode fiber (SMF) with FEC on the host, or 30km links with duplex SMF without FEC. With what is claimed to be industry-leading power consumption of less than 4W, the QSFP28 ER4f transceiver supports both Ethernet and OTU networking applications and complies with the 4WDM MSA (multi-source agreement).

The demo showcases the QSFP28 ER4f module transmitting live traffic to a receiving QSFP28 ER4f module over 40km duplex SMF. A bit error rate (BER) tester will display an error-free link post FEC.

Optical instrumentation portfolio

Finisar is also demonstrating new members of the WaveShaper and WaveAnalyzer optical instrumentation portfolio. The WaveAnalyzer 100S Compact Optical Spectrum Analyzer demonstrates high-speed measurements of optical transmission signals with great resolution, including OSNR measurement and WDM analysis. The WaveShaper A-Series demonstrates arbitrary filtering of optical signals in various port configurations including 1x1, 1x19, and 10x10, each with individual amplitude and phase shapes across the wavelength range. Both products are available now.

Tags: Finisar

Visit: www.ecocexhibition.com

Visit: www.finisar.com

Share/Save/Bookmark
See Latest IssueRSS Feed

AXT