Temescal

Semigas

CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter

IQE

20 March 2017

Emcore launches 10G laser and photodiode chips for next-gen PON

In booth #3407 at the Optical Fiber Comminications trade show (OFC 2017) in Los Angeles (21-23 March), Emcore Corp of Alhambra, CA, USA – which provides indium phosphide (InP)-based optical chips, components, subsystems and systems for the broadband and specialty fiber-optics markets – is showcasing a variety of new 10Gbps distributed feedback (DFB) laser and avalanche photodiode (APD) chips designed for XG-PON, XG-EPON and NG-PON2 passive optical networks. The firm expects its new chips to represent a price/performance breakthrough for OLT (Optical Line Terminal) and ONU (Optical Networking Unit) applications.

The latest G1013 series of 10Gbps top- and bottom-illuminated APD and PIN photodiode chips have high responsivity, low capacitance, low dark current and are designed for low-cost, high-speed data communication receiving in fiber-optic networks. The top-illuminated models are available as tested die. The bottom-illuminated coplanar APD and PIN photodiodes are tested to be mounted on a chip-on-block (COB) for ease of assembly into receiver modules. Emcore will soon introduce companion 10G laser chips with wavelength options of 1270nm, 1310nm and 1550nm. The firm’s 10G chips feature advanced digital chip design, a wide operating temperature range of -40oC to +85oC, high optical output power, and are Telcordia Technologies 468 and RoHS-compliant.

“With these latest advancements in our 10G chip product line, we are poised to continue our growth as a merchant supplier of high-performance chips for a wide range of applications in the telecom market and beyond,” says president & CEO Jeffrey Rittichier. “In addition to next-gen PON applications, these latest chip offerings have application in 4G LTE+ and emerging 5G wireless networks.”

Emcore’s chip-level devices are designed and manufactured at its InP wafer fabrication facility in Alhambra, which features MOCVD reactors for 3x3” or 6x2” wafers, plus stepper, wafer track, RIE (reactive ion etching), diffusion, metal and dielectric deposition, and cleaving and dicing equipment in a class 1000 cleanroom. The firm claims to be the only chip supplier with a complete product portfolio of laser, APD and PIN photodiodes with an in-house wafer fab. The facility also functions as the firm’s anchor for vertically integrated manufacturing of its laser, transmitter and receiver products.

Tags: Emcore InP

Visit: www.ofcconference.org/

Visit: www.emcore.com

Share/Save/Bookmark
See Latest IssueRSS Feed

AXT

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player



CS Mantech