Temescal

Semigas

CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter

IQE

23 March 2016

MACOM launches first optical subassemblies since FiBest acquisition

In booth #3101 at the Optical Fiber Communication Conference & Exposition (OFC 2016) in Anaheim, CA, USA (22-24 March), M/A-COM Technology Solutions Inc of Lowell, MA, USA (which makes semiconductors, components and subassemblies for analog RF, microwave, millimeter-wave and photonic applications) has launched its first OSA products since the acquisition of Japan-based FiBest Ltd (a merchant-market component supplier of optical subassemblies) in December. Optimized for 100G LR4 applications and targeted at the QSFP28, CFP4, CFP2 and CFP form factors, the FBT4821AG transmitter optical subassembly (TOSA) and the FBR4102PB receiver optical subassembly (ROSA) are on display in private demonstrations at OFC.

High density and low power consumption are critical enablers for addressing demand for higher-bandwidth long-reach connectivity, which underpins the communication of aggregated cloud, data-center and mobile traffic, says MACOM. The FBT4821AG and FBR4102PB offer a 100G LR4 solution for integration in high-density form factors such as QSFP28, while exceeding link budget requirements for communication over 10km of single-mode fiber. MACOM says that its TOSA and ROSA solutions, along with the firm's de-facto standard clock & data recovery (CDR) integrated circuits, provide an optimized solution for implementing 100G LR4 optical modules.

The FBT4821AG provides optimal low power consumption by integrating the directly modulated laser (DML) driver function within the TOSA. This enables the TOSA to interface directly with MACOM's low-power M37049 CDR and match to the internal laser without requiring power-hungry back termination. Integration of the DML driver also enables a simpler module implementation and excellent mask margin, the firm claims.

In addition to low power consumption, the FBR4102PB ROSA offers what is claimed to be industry-leading sensitivity and overload and is designed to interface with MACOM's M37046 CDR. The ROSA features operation up to 28Gb/s and per-channel receive signal strength indication.

Tags: M/A-COM

Visit: www.ofcconference.org

Visit: www.macom.com/products/optoelectronics

Share/Save/Bookmark
See Latest IssueRSS Feed

AXT