Temescal

Semigas

CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter

IQE

23 March 2016

Finisar launches 25G Ethernet optics for high-speed data centers and drives definition of PAM4 optics technology

In booth 2305 at the Optical Fiber Communication Conference & Exhibition (OFC 2016) in Anaheim, CA, USA (22-24 March), fiber-optic communications component and subsystem maker Finisar Corp of Sunnyvale, CA, USA has announced several new optics products and technology demonstrations.

Specifically, the firm will showcase two new products for 25 Gigabit Ethernet (25GbE) data-center applications, including an SFP28 eSR transceiver enabling 300m links over existing OM3 MMF (multi-mode fiber) as well as 25G SFPwire, an active optical cable (AOC) with embedded technology that provides real-time troubleshooting and link performance monitoring. Finisar is also demonstrating optics technology supporting the PAM4 modulation format for Ethernet interfaces at 50Gb/s per lane.

25GbE SFP28 eSR transceivers for data centers

During OFC, Finisar is featuring its SFP28 eSR (extended short reach) transceiver in a demonstration targeting 25G Ethernet data-center applications. The new optical module extends links from 70m to 300m over existing OM3 MMF and enables a seamless upgrade from installed 10GbE fiber plant to 25GbE. It leverages in-house vertically integrated optics and ICs and interoperates with existing 25GbE SFP28 SR and QSFP28 SR4 modules.

The demonstration shows the SFP28 eSR module transmitting over 300m of OM3 MMF, in compliance with the same specification as the 25GbE SR module, per the IEEE standard. With this product, users are able to utilize existing deployed fiber infrastructure, while increasing network bandwidth by 2.5x over existing 10GbE networks, saving significant capital expense, the firm says.

25G SFPwire AOC with Connectivity Diagnostics

The 25G SFPwire AOC is a solution for intra- and inter-rack high-speed data-center interconnections. Designed for ease-of-use, 25G SFPwire AOCs are lighter, more flexible and lower in power consumption than comparable direct attached copper cables (DACs). Finisar says that its vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) and IC technology deliver high signal integrity and reliable performance for error-free 25G connectivity. This allows users the option to by-pass the host FEC, for non-standard, low-latency connections, which is not possible with comparable DACs.

The embedded Connectivity Diagnostics technology provides data centers with real-time performance monitoring of the 25G SFPwire AOCs, through both a host-software interface and physical indicators on the AOC pull-tabs. Claimed to be the only technology of its kind in the industry, Connectivity Diagnostics provides critical information used for troubleshooting, link performance monitoring and port-connectivity mapping.
The booth demonstration shows multiple 25G SFPwire AOCs operating between two switches. Connectivity Diagnostics features are demonstrated without affecting data traffic. 

Driving the definition of PAM4 optics technology

PAM4 is a modulation format that has been adopted by the Ethernet Standards for 50Gb/s per lane signaling, and will become the building block for future 50GbE, 100GbE, 200GbE and 400GbE interconnects. Finisar says that PAM4 presents a significant and challenging transition for the optical interconnect industry, driving an industry-wide re-assessment of link budgets, optical components and transceivers in order to implement PAM4 optical technology in an open, standards-driven way.

The firm says that it is leading the definition and development of PAM4 optical technology for both shortwave (SW, multimode) and longwave (LW, single mode) applications. The PAM4 Optical Technology demonstration, located in both Finisar and Ethernet Alliance booths, showcases Finisar directly modulated laser (DML) technology transmitting two channels of 50Gb/s PAM4 on the CWDM grid over 10km of single-mode fiber (SMF). Hosted within Juniper and Spirent systems in the Ethernet Alliance booth, it is the first interoperability demonstration using DML technology to transmit Nx50Gb/s PAM4. Finisar reckons that its DML technology, in both SW and LW implementations, will be critical for the success of PAM4 modulation, especially in higher loss-budget implementations such as large data-center interconnects with multiple patch-panels.

Test instrument portfolio

Finisar is also demonstrating new capabilities of the WaveShaper and WaveAnalyzer test equipment portfolio in combination with the UltraSpan broadband source. The WaveShaper 16000S demonstrates broadcasting to 16 ports, each with individual amplitude and phase filtering. The WaveAnalyzer demonstrates triggered spectral measurements as they are required, for example, in a recirculating loop setup. The demonstrations are supported by Finisar's new UltraSpan broadband source, which provides a powerful and flat ASE signal across the C-band. 

Tags: Finisar

Visit: www.finisar.com

Share/Save/Bookmark
See Latest IssueRSS Feed

AXT