Temescal

Semigas

CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter

IQE

15 April 2016

VI Systems demos record 54Gb/s reach of 2.2km MMF using single-mode VCSEL with OOK modulation

VI Systems GmbH of Berlin, Germany (a fabless spin-off of the Technical University of Berlin and the A. F. Ioffe Physico-Technical Institute in St Petersburg, Russia) has demonstrated a record transmission distance of 2.2km of multimode OM4 fiber at a data rate of 54Gb/s. The standard graded index fiber is specified with 50/125┬Ám.

Developed with the help of advanced computer simulation software (implemented to advance the performance of the firm's laser products), the new 850nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) design features a narrow optical spectrum at a high optical output power.

The transmission experiment is based on a conventional non-return-to-zero (NRZ) modulation format. This on-off keying (OOK) modulation scheme favors low latency performance in communication networks compared with more complex higher-order modulation.

Details of the achievement were published on 14 April (G Stepniak et al, '54 Gbps OOK transmission using single-mode VCSEL up to 2.2 km MMF', Electronics Letters vol52 (2016) no8, p633).

Tags: VI Systems VCSEL

Visit: http://digital-library.theiet.org/content/journals/10.1049/el.2015.4264

Visit: www.v-i-systems.com

Share/Save/Bookmark
See Latest IssueRSS Feed

AXT