Temescal

Semigas

CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter

IQE

28 September 2015

Emcore expands laser and photodiode chip range for 2.5-12.5Gbps telecoms and datacoms

Emcore Corp of Alhambra, CA, USA, which provides indium phosphide (InP)-based optical chips, components, subsystems and systems for broadband and specialty fiber-optics markets, has expanded its range of laser diode and avalanche photodiode (APD) optical chips for the high-speed telecom Gigabit passive optical network (GPON) fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) market and uncooled digital datacom applications. The firm's latest chip series supports 2.5-12.5Gbps data-rate transmission at 1310 and 1550nm wavelengths.

"This is the first announcement of Emcore's expanded chip product line that addresses the worldwide demand, particularly in China, for high-data-rate transmission semiconductors for GPON FTTH networks," comments president & CEO Jeffrey Rittichier. "Our core competency is in optical semiconductors, and we are returning to our roots with expanded chip offerings across a large range of applications in the telecom market," he adds. "With last year's divestiture of our tunable telecom laser module products, we are poised to become a merchant supplier of high-performance chips." 

Emcore's laser and APD chips are designed and manufactured at the firm's InP wafer fabrication facility, which features metal-organic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD) reactors for 3x3" or 6x2" wafers, plus stepper, wafer track, reactive ion etching (RIE), diffusion, metal and dielectric deposition, and cleaving and dicing equipment in a class 1000 cleanroom. The plant also functions as Emcore's anchor for its vertically integrated manufacturing, supporting laser module, transmitter and receiver products.

The latest G1033 series laser chips include GPON 2.5Gbps DFB (distributed feedback) devices with 1310 and 1550nm operating wavelength options. Each model features advanced digital chip design with a wide operating temperature range and high optical output power. The chips are Telcordia Technologies 468 and RoHS compliant. They are specifically designed to perform as the laser source for uncooled digital applications. In addition, Emcore's chip range includes high-power-gain chips suited to tunable lasers and narrow-linewidth optical sensing applications.

Emcore's APD chips include a 2.5Gbps avalanche photodiode as well as 10Gbps top- and bottom-illuminated APDs. The 2.5Gbps APD is specifically designed to target GPON OLT (optical line terminal) and ONU (optical networking unit) applications. The 10Gbps APD is designed for next-generation PON, as well as other 10Gbps digital applications. The APDs have high responsivity, very low capacitance and are optimized for high-speed performance.

See related items:

Emcore completes sale of tunable laser and transceiver product lines for $17.5m

Tags: Emcore InP  DFB laser diode APD

Visit: www.emcore.com

Share/Save/Bookmark
See Latest IssueRSS Feed

AXT