Temescal

Semigas

CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter

IQE

18 September 2014

Oclaro highlighting coherent pluggable transceivers, components and 100G client-side pluggable optics at ECOC

In booth #MR7 at the European Conference on Optical Communications (ECOC 2014) tradeshow in Cannes, France (22-26 September), Oclaro Inc of San Jose, CA, USA (which provides components, modules and subsystems for optical communications) is demonstrating a new line-up of 100G solutions. Featuring continued improvements in high density, low power dissipation and smaller form factors, the firm’s 100G portfolio is designed to meet the growing demands for increased bandwidth and low latency in optical transport and wireless access networks, enterprise networks and data centers.

Oclaro’s broad product range on display at ECOC showcases a new analog coherent CFP2 pluggable transceiver and 100G client-side pluggable optics, including a second-generation CFP2 LR4 transceiver. Oclaro is also showing its tunable SFP+, the micro-iTLA, and 100G lithium niobate modulators, all of which are in volume production.

“Oclaro’s 100G solutions are at the heart of the fast optical networks and high-speed interconnects driving the next wave of streaming video, cloud computing, voice over IP, SaaS [software as a service] and other bandwidth-intensive and high-speed applications,” says chief commercial officer Adam Carter. “We look forward to helping our customers relieve their main pain points as they strive to meet the exploding demands for more bandwidth,” he adds.

Oclaro continues to ramp production of its second-generation LambdaFlex micro-iTLA TL5350 with flexible-grid operation. The micro-iTLA TL5350 builds on the legacy of Oclaro’s indium phosphide (InP)-based tunable transmission portfolio, and includes an advanced locker technology to enable the user to set the optical carrier to any optical frequency in the C-band. Additional key features of the micro-iTLA include an optical output power of 15.5dBm at less than 4.5W of power dissipation, and a 3x smaller form factor with significantly reduced power consumption compared to a standard iTLA (integrable tunable laser assembly).

Building on Oclaro’s history of 10G DWDM products, the tunable SFP+ module is now in volume production. The new tunable SFP+ module leverages a re-designed compact monolithically integrated laser Mach-Zehnder (ILMZ) chip, is fully compliant with the SFP MSA (multi-source agreement) form factor, and operates at 1.5W at 70°C with what is claimed to be excellent optical signal-to-noise ratio (OSNR) performance.

During ECOC, Oclaro representatives will be giving the following presentations.

  • 21 September (14:00 in Redaction 2) Panel Discussion: WS6 – ‘Global Opportunities to Finance Research and Innovation’ by research director Mike Wale;
  • 23 September (14:10 in the Market Focus Theatre) ‘Market Focus Presentation: Indium Phosphide Enabled Coherent Pluggable Modules for 100G and 200G’ by director of strategic marketing Robert Blum;
  • 23 September (16:15 in Redaction 1) ‘Symposium Presentation: Advanced Modulation Formats in Data Center Communications’ by research director Mike Wale; and
  • 23 September (16:30 in Ambassadeurs) ‘Presentation: Miniaturized InP Dual I&Q Mach Zehnder Modulator with Full Monitoring Functionality for CFP2’ by senior R&D engineer Susannah Heck.

In addition, Oclaro employees have also contributed to the paper ‘High-efficiency Optical Coupling to SMF Array and High-temperature 25Gb/s Operation of Lens-Integrated Surface-Emitting Laser toward PSM4 Optical Module’ being presented at ECOC.

Tags: Oclaro

Visit: www.oclaro.com

Visit: www.ecoc2014.org

Share/Save/Bookmark
See Latest IssueRSS Feed

AXT

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player