Temescal

Semigas

CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter

IQE

22 April 2014

Avago's QSFP+ MMF optical transceiver shipments surpass 500,000 modules

Avago Technologies Ltd (a designer and supplier of III-V-based analog components for communications, industrial and consumer applications) recently said that it has now shipped more than 500,000 units of QSFP+ multimode fiber (MMF) optical transceiver modules for enterprise networking, computing and storage applications.

The shipment of QSFP+ MMF optical transceiver modules has increased significantly due to growing demands of 10G/40G Ethernet links supporting modern data-center expansion and 16G Fibre Channel (FC) links supporting increased server storage capacity, says the firm.

Avago’s QSFP+ solutions comprise the following:

  • AFBR-79ExPZ – claimed to be the industry’s longest-reach 40G QSFP+ optical transceiver supporting extended link distances for data-center interconnects; and
  • AFBR-79FIPZ - claimed to be the industry’s first QSFP+ optical transceiver supporting 4x16G FC and 4x10G Ethernet for converged network systems.

“As the QSFP+ continues to be a dominant form factor for data-center interconnects, we will continue to innovate and introduce new breakthrough products based on this form factor supporting next-generation data speeds,” says Philip Gadd, VP & general manager of Avago’s Fiber Optics product division.

“In just a few short years, the compact QSFP+ form factor transformed, focused and accelerated the adoption of 40Gbps links in data center,” notes Dale Murray, principal analyst with LightCounting Market Research. “Avago Technologies has been a major contributor to this success story.”

Tags: Avago QSFP+ transceiver module

Visit: www.avagotech.com/fiber

Share/Save/Bookmark
See Latest IssueRSS Feed

AXT