Temescal

Semigas

CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter

IQE

25 September 2018

Molex demos next-generation 100Gbps-per-wavelength PAM-4 100GbE and 400GbE optical technology

© Semiconductor Today Magazine / Juno PublishiPicture: Disco’s DAL7440 KABRA laser saw.

In booth 606 at the European Conference on Optical Communications (ECOC 2018) in Rome, Italy (25-26 September), high-speed fiber-optic interconnect firm Molex Inc of Lisle, IL, USA is demonstrating next-generation 100Gbps-per-wavelength PAM-4 optical technology, including the 100G FR QSFP28 and 400G DR4 and FR4 QSFP-DD products in compliance with the 100G Lambda Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).

As an MSA promoter company, Molex joined forces with other industry leaders to enable a technology ecosystem for next-generation networking equipment, as well as promoting 100G PAM-4 as a foundation to support 4x100G and 400G FR4 solutions for high-volume deployment for data centers. The new 100G Lambda MSA specifications address the technical design challenges of achieving optical interfaces utilizing 100Gbps-per-wavelength PAM-4 (4-level pulse amplitude modulation) technology, and multi-vendor interoperability. The 100G Lambda MSA enables 100GbE with reaches of 2km and 10km and 400GbE with a reach of 2km over duplex single-mode fiber (SMF), successfully tested for optical interoperability during the private 100G Lambda MSA Group plugfest.

100G FR 400G DR4 and 400G FR4 are products in Molex’s 100Gbps-per-wavelength PAM-4 product family, which share the same optoelectronics technology platform. Live demonstrations in Molex’s booth highlight the platform’s technical readiness. 100G FR QSFP28 supports a 4x25G NRZ host electrical interface. The module transmits and receives 100G PAM-4 modulated optical signals over 2km of single-mode fiber. The technology variations can support different reaches such as 100G DR (500m) and 100G LR (10km). Aggregating four 100Gbps-per-wavelength lanes, the technology platform will also offer 400G versions such as 400G DR4, 400G FR4 and 4x100G for breakout applications.

See related items:

100G Lambda MSA announces progress towards 100Gb/s optical technology product maturity

100G Lambda MSA releases preliminary specs for 100GbE and 400GbE interfaces based on 100Gbps-per-wavelength technology

Tags: Molex QSFP Optical transceivers 400G 100G optical modules

Visit: www.molex.com/opticalsolutions

Visit: www.100GLambda.com

Share/Save/Bookmark
See Latest IssueRSS Feed

AXT