Temescal

Semigas

CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter

IQE

17 March 2017

Oclaro showcasing 100G, 200G and 400G products at OFC

For the Optical Fiber Comminications Conference and Exhibition (OFC 2017) in Los Angeles (21-23 March), Oclaro Inc of San Jose, CA, USA (which provides components, modules and subsystems for optical communications) has announced its line-up of components and modules designed to drive the rapid industry transition to 100G, 200G and 400G networks. Featuring the latest in 400G and tunable laser technology, the products provide data-center operators and telecom service providers with the critical components they need to move to higher-speed networks ranging from 100G to 400G and beyond, says Oclaro.

“Just as Oclaro drove the emergence of 100G networks, it is now also delivering a new generation of components and modules that will enable 400G and higher-speed networks,” says chief commercial officer Adam Carter. “Service providers and data-center operators require increased faceplate density, lower power consumption and wavelength performance of the core optics in order to move to the highest-speed networks,” he adds. “As evidenced by our OFC 2017 line-up, Oclaro is delivering the innovation needed to meet these requirements.”

The products on display leverage Oclaro’s indium phosphide (InP) technology and photonic integration expertise. Key demonstrations include:

  • 400G client-pluggable transceiver CFP8 for 10km and 40km; 50Gbps PAM4, fully compliant to CFP8 MSA and IEEE specifications; 0-70°C operation.
  • Interoperability over 40km between 100G QSFP28 and 100G CFP2 pluggable modules based on ER4 L standard.
  • Tunable SFP+ I-temp (industrial temperature) for 5G WDM mobile front-haul networks with -40 to +85°C operation.

Oclaro is also speaking on a number of industry panels and presenting two technical papers.

Executive Forum Fireside Chat - chief commercial officer Adam Carter, ‘Growth and Profitability in Optical Networking Boom and Bust or Sustainable?’, 20 March (4:30-5:45pm, Petree Hall D).

Market Watch panel - chief commercial officer Adam Carter, ‘Market Outlook for High Bandwidth Optical Technologies’, 21 March (12:30-2pm, OFC Show Floor).

Panel presentation - senior principal engineer Robert Griffin (organizer), ‘Direct vs. Coherent Detection for Metro-DCI’, 21 March (4:30-6:30pm, Room number 402AB).

Rump session - Beck Mason, president, Integrated Photonics Business for Oclaro, ‘Sub $0.25/Gbps Optics; How and When will Fiber Finally Kill Copper Cable Interconnects in the Data Center (DC)?’, 21 March (7:30-9:30pm, Room 409AB).

Panel presentation - Beck Mason, president, Integrated Photonics Business for Oclaro, ‘Are Electronic & Optical Components Ready to Support Higher Symbol Rates & Denser Constellations?’, 22 March (1-3pm, Room 402AB).

Accepted technical papers

  • ‘A Passive Optical Alignment Technique for Single-mode Fibers and Light-source Arrays’ by K. Adachi, A. Nakanishi, T. Suzuki, H. Irie, Y. Sasaki, T. Aoki, M. Shishikura, K. Naoe and S. Tanaka of Oclaro Japan Inc.
  • ‘High-Spectral Efficiency DWDM Transmission of 100Gbit/s/lambda IM/DD Single Sideband-Baseband-Nyquist-PAM8 Signals’ by Riu Hirai and Nobuhiko Kikuchi of CTI Hitachi Ltd and Takayoshi Fukui of Oclaro Japan Inc.

Tags: Oclaro

Visit: www.ofcconference.org/

Visit: www.oclaro.com

Share/Save/Bookmark
See Latest IssueRSS Feed

AXT