Temescal

Semigas

CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter

IQE

6 September 2016

Mellanox launches 25Gb/s Ethernet SFP28 optical transceivers and AOCs for data-center networks

Mellanox Technologies Ltd of Sunnyvale, CA, USA and Yokneam, Israel (a supplier of end-to-end InfiniBand and Ethernet interconnect solutions and services for data-center servers and storage systems) has announced the availability of 25Gb/s SR (short reach) Ethernet optical transceivers and active optical cables (AOCs) that enable next-generation servers and storage appliances to interface with 100Gb/s switches and routers.

The new products are being featured in booth 1A06 at the 18th China International Optoelectronic Expo (CIOE 2016) in Shenzhen, China (6-9 September) in live demos using Mellanox 100Gb/s Spectrum Ethernet switches to aggregate traffic from four servers, each connected with 25G/s ConnectX-4 network adapters.

"The transition to 100Gb/s networks in data centers is linked to server upgrades to 25Gb/s and 50Gb/s," notes Westwood Liu, China general manager at Mellanox. "Our new optical transceivers and AOCs enable a new generation of server and storage connectivity," he adds.

"Mellanox is currently the market share leader in shipments of data-center Ethernet NICs [network interface controllers] with speeds of 25GbE and greater," comments Seamus Crehan, president & founder of Crehan Research. "High-speed optical interconnects allow data centers to break the traditional 3m copper link between servers and TOR [top-of-rack] switches," he adds. "With these optics, racks of 25Gb/s servers and storage can be placed anywhere in the data center."

At CIOE, Mellanox is featuring live demonstrations of the entire LinkX interconnect product portfolio linking Mellanox 100Gb/s switches and high-speed servers:

  • SN2410: 48-port 25GbE + 8-port 100GbE open Ethernet top-of-rack switch;
  • SN2100: half-width 16-port non-blocking 100GbE open Ethernet switch;
  • ConnectX-4 single- and dual-port network adapters in 25/50/100G combinations;
  • 25/50/100G direct attach cables (DAC) and active optical cables (AOCs);
  • 25G SR and 100G SR4, multi-mode transceivers;
  • 100G LR4 10km, 1310nm, single-mode transceiver;
  • 100G PSM4 2km, 1550nm, silicon photonics single-mode transceiver; and
  • 100G WDM4 2km, 1550nm, silicon photonics single-mode transceiver.

Also at CIOE, Mellanox technology experts are presenting in several key sessions:

  • Didi Ivancovsky, director of LinkX product marketing, is presenting 'Silicon Photonics Enables the Use of Data' at the First Silicon Photonics Industry Summit at the Ritz-Carlton Hotel on 7 September (3-3:25pm); and
  • Tong Liu, senior director of market development, is presenting 'Silicon Photonics Technology Innovation at Mellanox' in room 5/F at the Shenzhen Convention & Exhibition Center on 8 September (11:20-11:50am).

Tags: Mellanox silicon photonics AOC

Visit: www.mellanox.com

Share/Save/Bookmark
See Latest IssueRSS Feed

AXT

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player



CS Mantech