Temescal

Semigas

CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter

IQE

16 March 2016

ClariPhy introducing multi-sourced CFP2-ACO coherent optical ecosystem partners

ClariPhy Communications Inc of Irvine, CA, USA, which develops high-speed mixed-signal digital signal processing (MXSP) systems-on-chip (SoC) for coherent optical networks, has introduced its multi-source CFP2-ACO coherent optical ecosystem partners including Finisar, Fujitsu Optical Components (FOC) and Oclaro. At the Optical Fiber Communications conference (OFC 2016) in Anaheim, CA, USA (22-24 March), ClariPhy is jointly showcasing its CL20010 LightSpeed-II Coherent DSP (digital signal processor), based on its integrated CFP2 analog coherent optical (ACO) reference platform. ClariPhy notes that CFP2-ACO is rapidly gaining momentum and being adopted because of its cost, scalability and interchangeability across optical networks. 

"Coherent metro and data-center inter-connect (DCI) network deployment is ramping now. This is a more cost-sensitive market; CFP2-ACO and merchant DSPs are key technologies that will enable deployment in these new metro and DCI applications," says Andrew Schmitt, lead analyst at Cignal AI. "ClariPhy's LightSpeed-II 200G Coherent DSP along with its CFP2-ACO module partners are demonstrating solutions today that designers can use now," he adds.

"ClariPhy continues to build on its CFP2-ACO coherent reference platform by creating a field-proven, multi-sourced coherent optics ecosystem ready for mainstream volume deployment," says ClariPhy's chief technology officer & co-founder Norm Swenson. "By delivering an easy-to-design turnkey CFP2-ACO platform, we are accelerating cost-effective metro and data-center optical networks."

The integrated 100G/200G CFP2-ACO reference platform is a turnkey solution, solving the challenges of the linear interface between coherent DSPs and pluggable optical modules while also providing the necessary proven schematics, layout files, GUI/Software, and other development documentation to speed time to market while reducing risk, says ClariPhy. The platform optimizes performance in full support of the Optical Internetworking Forum's (OIF's) CFP2-ACO Implementation Agreement, combining two boards into a single PCB reference platform that simplifies line-card design while streamlining manufacturing by enabling CFP2-ACO skew control, pre-emphasis and calibration.

ClariPhy claims that its LightSpeed-II CL20010 28nm multimode SoC offers unprecedented levels of integration, performance and software-defined networking (SDN) capabilities. Solutions based on the LightSpeed-II SoC enable support for 100G/200G 16QAM modulation on a single wavelength. The SoC hence enables single-carrier 200G or dual-carrier 400G super channels. The advanced equalization and forward error correction (FEC) algorithms enable systems to overcome the impairments of the optical link, including chromatic dispersion, polarization mode dispersion and bandwidth limitations of optoelectronic components.

At OFC, ClariPhy is also giving a live demonstration of the CFP2-ACO platform at the OIF PLL Interoperability Demo in booth #3619.

See related items:

ClariPhy launches first integrated CFP2-ACO coherent single-board reference design

Tags: ClariPhy CFP2 coherent

Visit:  www.ofcconference.org

Visit:  www.clariphy.com/products/cl20010.php

Share/Save/Bookmark
See Latest IssueRSS Feed

AXT