Temescal

Semigas

CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter

IQE

15 January 2016

Source Photonics ships 10,000th single-mode 100G QSFP28 module

Optical communication product maker Source Photonics Inc of West Hills, CA, USA has shipped its 10,000th single-mode 100G QSFP28 module.

Source Photonics began production shipments of 10km QSFP28 LR4 and 2km QSFP28 LR4-Lite modules in first-quarter 2015 after an introduction and sampling program with several leading customer-partners throughout 2014. Major applications for this first-to-market technology include Cloud scale and Web 2.0 data centers worldwide and represent the first single-mode 100G modules deployed in data centers, signifying the beginning of the transition from a 10G/40G data-center architecture to a 25G/100G architecture.

"Potential market opportunity for 100G optics in mega data centers has been making headlines over the last 3 years, attracting many new suppliers and technologies," comments Vladimir Kozlov, CEO & founder of LightCounting Market Research. "The early shipments data from Source Photonics clearly shows that this opportunity is real," he adds. "We expect that shipments of these products will exceed 100,000 units in the first 6-9 months of 2016."

Due to high demand, Source Photonics expects to leverage a vertically integrated operations infrastructure to meet the needs of customers as QSFP28 moves deeper into the data-center fabric.

Source Photonics is also exhibiting its full portfolio of 100G products and demonstrating next-generation technologies from its broadening portfolio of higher-speed products in booth 2709 at the Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exposition (OFC 2016) in Anaheim, CA, USA (22-24 March).

See related items:

Source Photonics demos CWDM QSFP28 single-mode transceiver

Source Photonics demos 100G-LR4 interoperability between QSFP28 module and new CFP4 module

Source Photonics introduces first 100G LR4 transceiver in QSFP28 form factor

Tags: Source Photonics QSFP28

Visit: www.sourcephotonics.com

Visit: www.ofcconference.org/

Share/Save/Bookmark
See Latest IssueRSS Feed

AXT