Temescal

Semigas

CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter

IQE

28 September 2015

Source Photonics demos CWDM QSFP28 single-mode transceiver

In booth 302 at the European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC 2015) in Valencia, Spain (28-30 September), optical communication product maker Source Photonics Inc of West Hills, CA, USA is demonstrating its CWDM QSFP28 single-mode transceiver operating in a 10km link.

The 3.5W QSFP28 transceiver is compliant to both the CWDM4 and CLR4 specifications and follows the production release and general availability of the first-to-market Source Photonics QSFP28 LR4 and LR4 Lite launched in March. Featuring proprietary low-power electro-absorption modulated laser (EML)-based technology, the QSFP28 operates to 10km, allowing a link budget of 6.3dB while not requiring forward error correction (FEC). The longer reach and higher-link-budget capability will enable the transceiver to be used in otherwise dispersion-limited environments and to provide additional flexibility to deploy longer fiber routing inside the data-center on the CWDM grid, says the firm.

Source Photonics has designed the new CWDM4/CLR4 QSFP28 product on the same product and manufacturing platform as the LR4 and LR4 Lite versions, enabling rapid manufacturing ramp and leveraging existing manufacturing assets. With availability of the QSFP28 CWDM4/CLR4, LR4, LR4 Lite and CFP4 LR4/OTU4, Source Photonics says that it now can offer a complete suite of single-mode 100G solutions for inside data-center, data-center interconnect, routing, and client-side transport applications.

See related items:

Source Photonics demos 100G-LR4 interoperability between QSFP28 module and new CFP4 module

Source Photonics introduces first 100G LR4 transceiver in QSFP28 form factor

Tags: Source Photonics QSFP28

Visit: www.ecoc2014.org/

Visit: www.sourcephotonics.com

Share/Save/Bookmark
See Latest IssueRSS Feed

AXT