Temescal

Semigas

CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter

IQE

28 September 2015

Finisar demos 400G Ethernet technology and previews CFP8 module supporting both single- and multi-mode fiber

In booth #104 at the European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC 2015) at the Feria Valencia in Spain (28-30 September), fiber-optic communications component and subsystem maker Finisar Corp of Sunnyvale, CA, USA is demonstrating several technologies for high-speed optical networking applications.

Demonstrations include a preview of the new 400GE CFP8 module, next-generation 25GE LR SFP28 transceivers enabling 10km links over single-mode fiber, QSFP28 SR4 and SFP28 SR transceivers without forward error correction (FEC) for low-latency applications, and new WaveAnalyzer software with enhanced capabilities.

400G Ethernet technology

The 400G Ethernet technology display is showcasing the current breadth of the ecosystem, including Finisar 100GE and 400GE modules, Xilinx field-programmable gate arrays (FPGAs) and test equipment from Viavi Solutions and Spirent. The live demonstration will feature an error-free 400G SR16 optical link using four Finisar 100GE CFP4 SR4 modules driven by a 400GE Xilinx FPGA. 

A 400GE CFP8 module is also being displayed. CFP8 is a new, first-generation optical transceiver form factor for 400G Ethernet applications. Already being defined by the CFP MSA (multi-source agreement), CFP8 enables 6.4Tb/s on a 1RU host system card. With physical dimensions similar to a CFP2 module, it is currently the only form factor that supports both multimode and single-mode applications at this link speed, as well as both CDAUI-16 (16x25G) and CDAUI-8 (8x50G) electrical I/O. CFP8 modules can additionally support high-density 4x100GE fan-out applications with double the 100G port density of QSFP28, while providing the flexibility to also support 400GE as service providers upgrade their networks.

Long-wave 10km 25GE SFP28 transceivers

Finisar is also demonstrating its 25GE LR SFP28 transceivers enabling a 10km link over single-mode fiber at full data rate (25.78Gb/s). 25GE is the natural progression of Ethernet, enabling a seamless upgrade path for 10GE LR links in enterprise, data-center, wireless and access applications. They will also interoperate in a fan-out configuration with a 100G PSM4 module. In order to satisfy customer requests, Finisar is planning to move to volume production ahead of the formal definition of the 25GE standard. 25GE SFP28 transceivers are currently sampling.

Low-latency QSFP28 and SFP28 transceivers for links without FEC

For low-latency applications, Finisar is demonstrating new versions of its 100GE QSFP28 SR4 and 25GE SFP28 SR transceivers interoperating without forward error correction. These transceivers support links up to 30m on OM3 and 40m on OM4 fiber. Ordinarily, FEC is required by the IEEE standard to ensure that 25GE SR4 optical links are closed and error-free. However, FEC increases latency, and there are many applications where turning off FEC is required to decrease latency or reduce power consumption on the host board. The superior optical performance of the new transceivers eliminates the need for FEC. Based on its in-house vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) technology and vertical integration capability, Finisar is able to meet the non-FEC, low-latency requirements in multiple form factors.

WaveAnalyzer and WaveManager software upgrades

Building on its instrumentation technology, Finisar is also introducing upgraded software for the WaveAnalyzer 1500S High Resolution Optical Spectrum Analyzer, including an app for remotely accessing the WaveAnalyzer software from Android devices. Also available is WaveManager version 2.7. All-new software will be demonstrated at ECOC alongside the latest versions of the WaveShaper product families. New software can be downloaded from www.Finisar.com. The WaveAnalyzer upgrade will be available in October.

At ECOC, Finisar is also displaying equipment from its wide portfolio of products, including its latest transceivers, optical engines, active optical cables (AOCs), optical components, optical instrumentation, reconfigurable optical add/drop multiplexer (ROADM) & wavelength management, optical amplifiers, and RF-over-fiber.

See related items:

Finisar announces technology roadmap for next-gen multimode fiber interfaces

Tags: Finisar

Visit: www.ecoc2014.org/

Visit: www.finisar.com

Share/Save/Bookmark
See Latest IssueRSS Feed

AXT