Temescal

Semigas

CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter

IQE

24 March 2015

Skorpios demos differentiated 100G-CWDM silicon photonics solutions

In its private suite at the Optical Fiber Communication conference & exposition (OFC 2015) in Los Angeles (24-26 March), fabless integrated silicon photonics system-on-a-chip company Skorpios Technologies Inc of Albuquerque, NM, USA is demonstrating its 100G-CWDM (coarse wavelength-division multiplexing) solutions in industry-standard form factors and proprietary ultra-high-density (system-on-a-chip) form factors.

Skorpios says that its demonstration and roadmap address requirements of the data-center market to bring high-density, low-cost, low-power, single-mode fiber duplex optical solutions to 100G networking, with a platform to easily scale to 400G.

Highlighting its proprietary Skorpios' Template Assisted Bonding (STAB) process, Alfredo Viglienzoni (senior VP of sales, marketing & business development) is discussing the state of silicon photonics market opportunities and participate in the OFC Symposium 'Beyond The Gold Box: The Future of Integrated Optics'.

"No other platform is capable of achieving the high level of integration and scalability that Skorpios STAB enables," claims Viglienzoni. "The application spaces are limitless in scaling data rate, lambdas and link distance," he adds. "Moreover, these benefits can be achieved at mature CMOS industry cost."

Skorpios will deliver its first pluggable transceiver, the QSFP28-CWDM, 100G that support the CWDM4 MSA and CLR4 Alliance industry-standard specifications. The firm will also begin deliveries of its tunable laser for coherent transmission, which can be packaged in a micro-ITLA (integrable tunable laser assembly) form factor or other custom form factors. Skorpios claims that, with these two diverse products (with capabilities enabled by the STAB platform), it enables the most highly integrated, lowest-power-dissipation and highest-density form factors available on the market.

See related items:

Skorpios joins 100G CLR4 Alliance

Skorpios demos 100G QSFP28 transceiver; launches micro-ITLA tunable laser

Tags: silicon photonics QSFP28

Visit: www.skorpiosinc.com

Visit: www.ofcconference.org

Share/Save/Bookmark
See Latest IssueRSS Feed

AXT