Temescal

Semigas

CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter

IQE

23 March 2015

InnoLight launches family of 100G QSFP28 transceivers for cloud data centers and 100G CFP4 transceivers for next-gen access and metro networks

InnoLight Technology Corp of Suzhou, China, which designs and makes optical transceivers for the cloud computing market, has released its full family of 100G QSFP28 and 100G CFP4 transceivers.

As data-center traffic is expected to triple in the next five years, the communications industry needs to upgrade its networks from 10G to 40G and to 100G, says the firm. The IEEE 802.3bm 100G QSFP28 and CFP4 offer the latest technology to enable this rapid bandwidth expansion, it adds.

InnoLight's new 100G QSFP28/CFP4 product family includes:

  • TF-FCxxx-N00 - 100G QSFP28 AOC, up to 100m OM3 transmission;
  • TR-FC85S-N00 - 100G QSFP28 SR4, up to 100m OM3 transmission;
  • TR-FC13L-N00 - 100G QSFP28 LR4, up to 10km SMF transmission;
  • TR-VC13T-N00 - 100G QSFP28 PSM4, up to 2km SMF transmission;
  • TR-KC85S-N00 - 100G CFP4 SR4, up to 100m OM3 transmission;
  • TR-KC13L-N00 - 100G CFP4 LR4, up to 10km SMF transmission;
  • TR-KC13E-N00 - 100G CFP4 ER4, up to 30km SMF transmission.

In addition, in second-quarter 2015 InnoLight is introducing 25G SFP28 AOC, SR and LR Lite products.

"QSFP28 is emerging as the preferred form factor for data-center networks in 100G following the wide adoption of the QSFP+ form factor in 40G," says chief marketing officer Osa Mok. "InnoLight's QSFP28 design is based on a unique and low-cost optical platform which delivers the highest optical coupling efficiency in the industry," he claims. "InnoLight's state-of-the-art manufacturing processes offer industry's best mass-production and cost-reduction capabilities for complex high-end optical transceiver modules." 

InnoLight's QSFP28 and CFP4 products are now ready for sampling. Mass production is planned for 2H 2015.

Tags: 100G optical modules QSFP28 CFP

Visit: www.innolight.com

Share/Save/Bookmark
See Latest IssueRSS Feed

AXT