Temescal

Semigas

CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter

IQE

5 March 2014

Source Photonics introduces first 100G LR4 transceiver in QSFP28 form factor

Optical communication product maker Source Photonics Inc of Chatsworth, CA, USA has announced what it claims is the first 100Gb/s LR4 optical transceiver in the compact QSFP28 form factor.

Based on the IEEE 100GBASE-LR4 standard, the transceiver demonstrates typical power consumption of 3.5W and delivers 100G capability with 40% lower power consumption compared with the industry-best CFP4 form factor, it is reckoned.

The transceiver offers data-center operators the capability to support connections between rack switches and the core of the network using 100G data-rate technology and provides 150% increased face-plate bandwidth density compared to 40G QSFP solutions, the firm adds. The QSFP28 form factor also allows for up to 48 modules per standard face plate, compared to only 12 with currently available 100G CFP2 products. Source Photonics says that its new transceiver is suitable for existing large data-centers with increasing link distance requirements and to future-proof single-mode fiber installations.

Building on a track-record of developing and supplying pluggable transceiver products to the telecom, datacom, enterprise and mobile markets, Source Photonics is offering a vertically integrated solution employing internally developed and manufactured key technology, including the high-bandwidth laser sources and novel optical sub-assembly technologies enabling what is claimed to be industry-leading power consumption in a scalable and cost-effective design.

Source Photonics is currently working closely with system-level partners to optimize performance in preparation for sampling in mid-2014.

Source Photonics will demonstrate its 100G QSFP28 LR4 transceiver in booth #703 at the Optical Fiber Communication conference (OFC 2014) in San Francisco (11-13 March).

Tags: Source Photonics

Visit: www.sourcephotonics.com

Share/Save/Bookmark
See Latest IssueRSS Feed

AXT