Temescal

Semigas

CLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIACLICK HERE: free registration for Semiconductor Today and Semiconductor Today ASIA

Join our LinkedIn group!

Follow ST on Twitter

IQE

11 March 2014

Finisar demos CFP4 modules for high-port-count 100G systems

In booth #3645 at the Optical Fiber Communication (OFC 2014) conference & exposition in San Francisco (11-13 March), fiber-optic communications component and subsystem maker Finisar Corp of Sunnyvale, CA, USA has demonstrated several new products and technologies, including modules based on the new CFP4 MSA form factor for 100G systems within carrier and data-center environments, 40G serial vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) link technology that increases per-lane data rates, a 16-channel x 25G CDFP active optical cable (AOC), and hybrid Raman erbium-doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) for extending reach without compromising performance. Finisar is also showcasing its new indium phosphide (InP)-based optical components, expanding its 100G coherent portfolio.

CFP4 optical module ecosystem

Finisar is demonstrating new products and technologies that enable the implementation of the new CFP4 MSA form factor in high-port-count 100G systems for carrier and data-center environments. Targeting single-mode fiber applications, a new 100GBASE-LR4 CFP4 optical transceiver module is being demonstrated on a 12km 100G link, interoperating error-free with a CFP transceiver. By using 4x28G distributed feedback (DFB) laser technology, the module supports a maximum power dissipation of less than 4.5W (4W typical), which is significantly lower than electro-absorption modulator laser (EML)-based solutions and enables much higher port density. It provides a re-timed 4x25G/28G electrical interface to the host board, meets IEEE 802.3, OIF and OTN standards, and interoperates with existing 100GBASE-LR4 CFP and CFP2 modules. Samples of the CFP4 LR4 module should be available later in 2014. Finisar’s CFP2 LR4 and CFP LR4 modules are production released and available now.

Finisar is also demonstrating the feasibility of a 40km error-free 100G link using 4x28G DFB lasers and 4x25G avalanche photodiode (APD) technologies. This ‘ER4f’ approach requires the use of forward error correction (FEC) in the data path (similar to 100GBASE-SR4) and is being standardized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU-T), enabling low-power and high-density 40km 100G optical transceiver modules such as CFP4. For multimode applications, Finisar demonstrated its 100GBASE-SR4 CFP4 optical transceiver module at the European Conference on Optical Communications (ECOC 2013) in London, UK last September. Samples of this product are currently available.

40G serial VCSEL link technology and CDFP 16-channel x 25G AOC

Finisar is also demonstrating the commercial viability of 40G serial NRZ VCSEL link technology. As the fastest directly modulated laser technology cavailable today, VCSELs will also offer a highly attractive cost/performance combination for data-center interconnects at next-generation speeds, says Finisar. Currently, such links operate at multiples of 10-25Gb/s. In collaboration with IBM, which provided a prototype 40G VCSEL driver, Finisar demonstrates that the next generation of VCSELs can increase these links to multiples of 40Gb/s, leading to modules with aggregate data rates in excess of 160Gb/s.

As a new member of the CDFP MSA (multi-source agreement), Finisar is demonstrating a CDFP active optical cable. The CDFP-AOC is a 400Gb/s short-reach interconnect cable incorporating 16 channels of 25Gb/s VCSEL running over duplex, parallel-ribbon, multimode fiber (MMF). This form factor is under consideration for next-generation short-reach interconnects for routers, high-performance computers, and proprietary interconnects.

Hybrid Raman EDFA product demonstration

Finisar’s hybrid Raman EDFAs provide improved system optical signal-to-noise ratio (OSNR) performance, enabling the service provider or operator to extend the reach of each span in a transport network. Current EDFAs are limited in reach to 80-100km with a high OSNR penalty. During this demonstration, hybrid Raman EDFAs achieve state-of-the-art optical performance with 44dB link loss over 220km at what is claimed to be the industry’s lowest power consumption. The highly optimized and cost-effective design of the new hybrid Raman EDFAs offer eye-safety, a flexible modular/expandable design, and high reliability. Finisar’s EDFA products are available as modules or network-interfaced 1RU rack-mountable units, and can be tailored to meet specific customer requirements across all network segments (long haul, regional, metro, and access) and applications including telecom, cable, and enterprise. Hybrid Raman EDFAs are in production.

100G high-speed components display

Finisar is showcasing its new portfolio of 100G high-speed components through its acquisition in January of u2t Photonics AG of Berlin, Germany. Via its InP-based Mach-Zehnder modulators and 100G high-speed receivers and photodetectors, Finisar now provides a full suite of optical components and vertically integrated modules for 100G coherent metro and long-haul applications. In addition, the technology has the potential to enable new telecom and datacom applications by helping to drive data rates higher than 100Gb/s and form factors smaller than CPF2.

Finisar is also displaying equipment from its wide portfolio of optical products, including its latest optical transceivers, active cables, wavelength-selective switch (WSS) devices, advanced optical components, amplifiers, and passive devices.

Tags: Finisar

Visit: www.finisar.com

Share/Save/Bookmark
See Latest IssueRSS Feed

AXT